Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) is a provision to allow those who meet the specific USCIS guidelines to be deferred from removal and possibly be eligible for employment authorization.

You may be considered for DACA if:

- you came to the United States before age 16
- you’ve resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2012
- you were under age 31 on June 15, 2012
- you entered the U.S. without inspection before June 15 or your lawful immigration status expired by June 15, 2012
- you attend school, have graduated from high school, or are an honorably discharged veteran
- you have not committed a crime
- you were physically present on June 15, 2012 at the time of requesting for DACA.

Upon obtaining evidence for these requirements, file your application for DACA, submit biometrics/fingerprinting, and continue checking the status of your application.

Filed under: DACA Deferred Action for Childhood ArrivalsDream Act DACA Deferred Action

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!